!--Start of Tawk.to Script-->

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY TAKE A DEALS 

WELCOME TO THE TAKEADEALS.CO.ZA  PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our Website, related mobi-sites and software applications, collectively referred to as “our Platforms”, which are used to access and purchase our products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how, why and when Takeadeals.co.za uses your Personal Information so as to comply with the  Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with our other terms and conditions, privacy notices or policies we may provide from time to time when we collect or use your Personal Information.

Further, please pay special attention to the clauses in this Privacy Policy that appear in similar text and style (i.e. bold) which:



      • may limit the risk or liability of Take a deals or a third party.
      • may create risk or liability for the user.
      • may compel the user to indemnify Take a deals or a third party.
      • serves as an acknowledgement, by the user, of a fact.

We prioritize your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your Personal Information. Our goal is to provide exceptional service during every interaction, which necessitates the utilization of certain Personal Information. This Privacy Policy outlines our procedures for handling the Personal Information we collect or receive from you. Your use of our Platforms implies your consent to the processing of your Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.In this Privacy Policy, the terms  –



      • Personal Information”, and “process/processing” bear the same meanings as set out in POPI.
      •  “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Take a deals 
      • you” and “your” refers to every person that accesses or uses our Platforms also referred to as a user.
      • registered user(s)” refers to anyone registered on our Platforms and has provided us with a unique email address and password as well as other Personal Information in order to order goods and services on our Platforms.

If you are under 18 years of age, it is essential that you obtain consent from your parent or guardian before accessing our Platforms or providing us with your Personal Information. We may verify this consent by requesting your parent’s or guardian’s contact information for confirmation purposes. Additionally, we may verify that the provided contact details belong to your actual parent or guardian. Failure to obtain verified permission from a parent or guardian will result in the inability to use our Platforms.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

Take a deals  processes Personal Information in a manner that is reasonable, adequate, relevant, non-excessive and purpose-specific. In order for users to access and use our Platforms we collect and process some Personal Information. When you become a registered user, we have to collect and process your Personal Information to render our services to you.

When you register to use our Platforms, we may collect the following Personal Information:



      • name and surname.
      • email address.
      • physical address.
      • gender.
      • mobile phone number.
      • online identifiers.
      • date of birth.
      • identification number.

Should your Personal Information change or you wish to amend and/or correct this Personal Information you can do this by updating your registered user information in your account profile.

You warrant that the information you have provided is accurate, current, true and correct and that does not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

Information from using our Platforms

When you access our Platforms, whether or not you are a registered user, Take a deals  processes some of your Personal Information. Depending on how you access and use our Platforms, we may receive:



      • log information, through online identifiers, including information on how, when and for how long you use our Platforms and other services, the content you view and search queries you submit.
      • information about the equipment you use to access or use our Platforms, including the type of device you are using, how you access our Platforms, your browser or operating system and your Internet Protocol address.
      • the geographic location from which you accessed our Platforms, including your device’s global positioning system signal and information about nearby wifi networks and cell towers. We get this information when you use location-enabled services.
      • other information about you from third parties, such as social media.

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We process the Personal Information we collect and receive to:



      • identify you;
      • verify your identity;
      • create a user account for you; and/or
      • enter into a contract with you.

As a registered user, we also process your Personal Information in order to:

  • fulfill our contractual obligations to you when you have ordered goods in order for us to deliver those goods and process returns.
  • provide you with information, products or services you request from us.
  • communicate with you regarding our Platforms and provide you with information, products or services, including billing, customer support, resolving complaints and quality control.
  • notify you about changes to our Platforms, services and products, terms and conditions, privacy policy or notices, and any other changes that impact our Platforms, services and products.
  • get feedback from you which we need to develop our products and services and grow our business.
  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations such as tax or financial laws.
  • undertake research for statistical purposes. The research and statistics we get from this process do not include your Personal Information and cannot be linked to you, nor can you be identified from these statistics.

RETENTION AND RESTRICTION OF RECORDS

We keep your Personal Information for as long as:



      • we need it to provide our Platforms, products or services to you.
      • it is required or allowed by law and is in line with our internal retention policies.
      • it is necessary to uphold the contract between you and us.
      • you have agreed to us keeping your Personal Information subject to your request for us to stop processing your Personal Information.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which this information was collected or subsequently processed. If your Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to us retaining records of your Personal Information for no longer than may be necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was initially collected or subsequently processed.

USER TRACKING AND COOKIES

When you access and use our Platforms we may use various technological tools to improve your experience on our websites through the use of cookies and/or user tracking.

Cookies are small text files placed on the device that you use to access our Platforms. These files do not contain your Personal Information but allow us to associate you with a particular device. Many websites use cookies and we use cookies to:



      • make our Platforms more user friendly.
      • personalize your interactions with our Platforms, tailor our services and Platforms to your interests and needs, and ensure they work on your device.
      • provide advertising that is relevant to you, limit the number of times you see the same advertisement and measure the effectiveness of the advertisements on our Platforms  and other websites, based on your online activities such as the websites and apps you use or content you view, and information we have about you.
      • send Opt-In marketing communication if you are not a registered user.

We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your permission.

We do not engage in the sale of your Personal Information to third parties for marketing or any other purposes.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed or made available to:

Our employees, staff of company within the Take a deals , and/or third-party service providers to facilitate interaction with you via our Platforms for marketing, ordering, or delivery of goods.

Law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies, or other third parties when disclosure of Personal Information is necessary or appropriate for investigating fraud, intellectual property infringements, illegal activity, or activities that may expose us to legal liability or financial loss.

Third parties, such as potential purchasers and their professional advisors, in the event of reorganization, merger, consolidation, sale, joint venture, or other disposition of any or all of our assets.

Our service providers, contracted to assist with various aspects of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, public relations, technology services, etc.). These service providers are contractually obligated to use your Personal Information solely for the services they provide to us, not for their own benefit or any other purpose, and must treat such information as confidential.

Our suppliers or sellers, enabling them to communicate directly with you regarding purchased goods, fulfill regulatory obligations (e.g., TV license reporting), or for any other necessary involvement.

HOW TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE INFORMATION REGULATOR

If you have any complaints about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with this Privacy Policy you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

The contact details of the Information Regulator are available on its website at: https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/

This version of the Privacy Policy replaces any preceding privacy policy provisions on our website. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When you use our Platforms the version of the Privacy Policy posted on this page applies to you.



Close My Cart
Recently Viewed Close
Close

Close
Navigation
Categories
Newsletter

Newsletter

Discover the latest electronics and appliances at TakeaDeals. Upgrade your tech effortlessly.